You are viewing paulb504

ill tear u down ill build u up [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
paulb504

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

goodbye my fearless friend [Feb. 14th, 2011|02:31 pm]
[mood |crushedcrushed]

april 19,1980-feb 14,2010

He is the future uncle to my kids I might have someday. He fought hard for our country and returned just to end up in a car accident that took his life. I could tell a thousand stories and will one day, but for now just this entry.

Someone wrote this on his wall on facebook and I think its perfect.

"There are strong people that are placed here to fight for us. Others are so strong that they are needed for a greater fight. You are one of those."

We took him in during Mardi Gras ten or so years ago. My ex took him to the hospital and took care of him when he had pnuemonia or something like that. He never stopped calling her mom after that.

See you again man. I will carry a little of you in what I do and how I live my life. I love you Ian and I miss you immeasurably already. The world just took a small hit and yet having you on it made it better for now and forever.
linkpost comment

for morgan [Nov. 20th, 2009|01:57 pm]
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]



xoxoxo
link1 comment|post comment

the power of one [Jun. 11th, 2009|01:43 pm]
[Current Location |soon to be work]
[mood |touchedtouched]

I remember a really great woman giving me a copy of the book "the power of one".
then I saw this and I wanted to introduce some wonder,excitement and throwing a little caution into the wind for you all. Go ahead, fella, shine on...

linkpost comment

spelunking for paul [Mar. 24th, 2009|09:07 pm]
not so many doubts and alot of trying moments make brilliant ones shine.

im beginning to grab a solid hold on myself, here's to many years before i let go.
link1 comment|post comment

i support the right to choose [Feb. 14th, 2009|12:47 pm]

"Fidelity": Don't Divorce... from Courage Campaign on Vimeo.
linkpost comment

happy 5th! [Feb. 13th, 2009|02:14 pm]
happy 5th birthday to miss maddie kester.

xoxo to one of my favorite little wee ones and just for those who dont know her, here she is singing tilly and the wall's beat control.



so cute!!! :)
see, im not a bad influence on kids at all :P
linkpost comment

reserving rights [Nov. 3rd, 2008|03:09 pm]
i insulted a friend and i feel shit about it.

i reserve the right to NOT point out the flaws in a friend's character until I gain total control of my own flaws.

Today has not been the best day. Tomorrow will be better.
linkpost comment

happy bday [Oct. 21st, 2008|04:47 pm]
to little miss munchkin christi b!

xoxo girl, i still havent forgotten clbeard1021 lol
link1 comment|post comment

i heart philly [Oct. 17th, 2008|01:31 pm]
im safey in the bosom of the city of brotherly love.

dan deacon death set and more did this crazy sonic tag team circus show in a circle at starlight ballroom.
i saw mogwai there a few weeks ago. (buy their new album reminder AGAIN)

such a neat deal. dudes getting down just to fucking do it.

im enjoying my time with jess. i even went to her normal girl's night and collectively we renamed their girls night as the VAG (like superbad). fucking hilarious.

have a great weekend. catch yall on the flippppp
linkpost comment

and im offf again [Oct. 13th, 2008|11:41 pm]
[mood |lovedloved]

thursday night ill be in philly and not coming home til monday morning.
I cant stop thinking about Jess and how much I wanna hear her say spoon me from her couch.

we make a cute little sandwich and sometimes includes blaze (blazey to me) but mostly him chillin near us.

im gonna go see shiny toy guns on sunday with DELTA FIASCO (check em out if u can, they rock). Im unsure about the new shinys singer but I may get surprised.
Possible on dan deacon and the death set on thursday. jess doesnt like dan deacon like i do. lol...

we're mainly gonna do our own thing. no schedule with friends, just us. its sooo wonderful and magic that way. :)

i hope ur all having good week. if you aren't, download or buy Mogwai's new album. its awakened some wonderful thoughts in my mind. perhaps youll feel similar.

everything else is alllright. i feel pretty amazing, really. ive been humming chet baker songs and miles davis tunes. oh, love in the air smells so nice.
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]